UK’s Strongest Man 2014

Tomorrow marks the start of one of the only multi-day strongman events outside of World’s Strongest Man. The UK’s Strongest Man held in Belfast, Northern Ireland spans across three days featuring an excruciating 13 events.

The line-up and events are listed below. Days 1 and 2 see the strongmen battling against the other members of their group.  After each day the bottom two of the group are dropped and the scores reset to zero. The final day sees the groups combined and the remaining eight athletes battle it out.

Line-up

Group A

  • Ed Hall – England
  • Sean O’Hagan – Ireland
  • Simon Johnston – Wales
  • Stephen Cherrie – Scotland
  • Ash Rumsam – England
  • Tom Stoltman – Scotland
  • Adam Bishop – England
  • Pat O’Dwyer – Ireland

Group B

  • Ben Kelsey – England
  • Luke Stoltman – Scotland
  • Richard Looney – Ireland
  • Mark Jeanes – Wales
  • Hywel Owen Thomas – Wales
  • Jonathan Kelly – Ireland
  • Luke Fulbrook – England
  • John Pollock – Scotland

Events

Day 1 – Friday 22nd August

  1. Tyre Super Yoke – 420kg – 4 x competitors – 20 metres – 90 secs
  2. Caveman Rock Lift for Maximum – 5 rocks (5 weight options) 100kg opener, competitor chooses 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th – increase in 5kg increments – WR 147kg
  3. Block Deadlift for Reps – 1 x competitor – 90 secs
  4. MAS Wrestling – 2 x competitors – plus qualifier for MAS Wrestling World Championship for team UK

Day 2 – Saturday 23rd August

  1. Bar Bending – 90 secs – 2 x competitors – A 4 foot bar must be bent within 12 inches touching distance of bulls horns. Starting bar 15mm.
  2. Fish Tank Squat for Reps – 1 x competitor
  3. Optimus Prime Sword Hold – 56lb sword to be held out for as long as possible 1 x competitor
  4. Car Deadlift Hold – Engine Side – 2 x competitors

Day 3 – Sunday 24th August

  1. Railway Walk – 385kg – 20 metres – Grip only – 4 x competitors
  2. Louis Cyr Axle Press for Reps – 160kg – 90 secs – 1 x competitors
  3. Husafell Stone Walk – 184kg – 20 metres – turning for distance
  4. Man Verses Machine – Optimus Prime Truck Push – 2 tonne – 20 metres course – 15 metre truck push – 90 secs – 1 x competitor
  5. Super Dreyman (5) Barrel Load – 100kg – 160kg

Eddie Hall will go in as clear favourite after his monstrous display at the World Deadlift Championships but we wonder whether he sacrificed some of his (recently acquired) speed and endurance to manage such an incredible pull. We’ll soon see!

This page will be updated alongside our twitter and facebook with results as and when we get them.

Results

Day 1

Group A, Yoke: (1) Adam Bishop, (2) Ed Hall (3) Ash Rumsam

Group B, Yoke: (1) Mark Jeanes, (2) Ben Kelsey

 

Group A, Rock Lift: (1) Ed Hall – 3 stones

Group B, Rock Lift: (1) Luke Stoltman – 4 stones

 

Group A, Deadlift: (1) Adam Bishop 9 reps, (2) Ed Hall 4 reps, (3) Stephen Cherrie 3 reps

Group B, Deadlift: (1) Luke Fullbrook 5 reps, (2) Ben Kelsey / Luke Stoltman 1 rep

IMG-20140822-WA0004

 

MAS wrestling – Results TBC.

 

After day 1, Tom Stoltman and Simon Johnson were eliminated from Group A. John Pollock and Richard Looney eliminated from Group B.

Day 2

Group A, Bar Bending: (1) Ash Rumsam, (2) Adam Bishop

Group B, Bar Bending: (1) Ben Kelsey, (2) Mark Jeanes

 

Group A, Sword Hold: (1) Ed Hall 77 seconds

IMG-20140823-WA0002

Group B, Sword Hold: (1) Ben Kelsey 51 seconds (2) Luke Stoltman 50.7 seconds

 

Group A, Squat: (1) Adam Bishop 11 reps, (2) Ed Hall 3 reps

Group B, Squat: (1) Luke Stoltman 12 reps, (2) Luke Fullbrook 10 reps

 

After day 2, Sean O’Hagan and Steven Cherry were eliminated from Group A. Jonathan Kelly and Hugh Thomas eliminated from Group B.

Line-up for the final:

  • Ed Hall – England
  • Ash Rumsam – England
  • Adam Bishop – England
  • Pat O’Dwyer – Ireland
  • Ben Kelsey – England
  • Luke Stoltman – Scotland
  • Mark Jeanes – Wales
  • Luke Fulbrook – England

Day 3 – Final

Railway walk: (1) Ed Hall, (2) Adam Bishop, (3) Luke Stoltman, (4) Mark Jeanes, (5) Ash Runsam, (6) Ben Kelsey, (7) Luke Fulbrook, (8) Pat O’Dwyer

Axle: (1) Ed Hall 2 reps, (2) Adam Bishop 1 rep

Stone carry: (1) Luke Stoltman, (2) Ed Hall, (3) Adam Bishop

Truck Push: (1) Ed Hall 18 seconds, (2) Luke Stoltman 19 Seconds, (3) Adam Bishop 20 seconds