World’s Strongest Man Results – Day 4

0

Day 4, Tuesday 20th August, of World’s Strongest Man saw the last events of the qualifiers and determined who would make it to the following days WSM final. The breakdown of events is below with this year’s finalist listed at the bottom of the page.

Group 1 – Atlas Stones

  1. Hafthor Bjørnson  – 22 seconds
  2. Lauri Nami – 4 stones in 42 seconds
  3. Robert Oberst – 3 stones in 24 seconds
  4. Nick Best – 3 stones in 31 seconds
  5. Wu Long – no lift
  6. Laurence Shahlaei – retired due to injury

Group 2 – Keg Toss
  1. Johannes Arsjo – 20.17 seconds
  2. Vytautas Lalas – 23 seconds
  3. Gerhrd V Staden – 6 kegs (joint)
  4. Jerry Pritchett – 6 kegs (joint)
  5. Scott Cummine – 4 kegs (joint)
  6. Graham Hicks – 4 kegs (joint)
Group 2 – Atlas Stones
  1. Johannes Arsjo –  31.4 seconds
  2. Vytautas Lalas – 31.4 seconds
  3. Jerry Pritchett – 4 stones in 33.4 seconds
  4. Gerhrd V Staden – 4 stones in 43.6 seconds
  5. Scott Cummine – 2 stones in 47 seconds
  6. Graham Hicks – 2 stones in 51.5 seconds

Group 3 – Keg Toss
  1. Brian Shaw – 18.62 seconds
  2. Martin Wildauer – 20.5 seconds
  3. Dainis Zaigeris – 28.3 seconds
  4. Terry Hollands – 6 kegs
  5. Juha Matti Jarvi – 2 kegs (joint)
  6. Frankie Scheun – 2 kegs (joint)
Group 3 – Atlas Stones
  1. Brian Shaw – 22.12 seconds
  2. Terry Hollands – 29.5 seconds
  3. Martin Wildauer – 4 stones in 30 seconds
  4. Dainis Zaigeris – 4 stones in 53 seconds
  5. Juha Matti Jarvi – 3 stones in 40.3 seconds
  6. Frankie Scheun – 1 stone in 54 seconds

Group 4 – Atlas Stones

  1. Mark Felix – 32 seconds
  2. Krzysztof Radzikowski – 38 seconds
  3. Mike Burke – 4 stones in 25 seconds
  4. Žydrūnas Savickas – 4 stones in 25.9 seconds
  5. Alex Moonen – 3 stones in 38.8 seconds
  6. Bjorn Solvang – 1 stone in 5 seconds

Group 5 – Keg Toss

  1. Warrick Brandt – 6 kegs
  2. Mike Jenkins – 6 kegs
  3. Eddie Hall – 4 kegs
  4. Misha Koklyaev – 4 kegs
  5. Akos Nagy – 4 kegs
  6. Lloyd Renals – 3 kegs

Group 5 – Atlas Stones

  1. Mike Jenkins – 35.18 seconds
  2. Warrick Brandt – 35.7 seconds
  3. Misha Koklyaev – 35.83 seconds
  4. Eddie Hall – 53 seconds
  5. Lloyd Renals – 3 stones in 27.3 seconds
  6. Akos Nagy – 1 stone in 19.3 seconds

With the qualifiers done and dusted we now know who are finalists will be – saving any last minute pull outs due to injury (we hear Misha is suffering) the lineup in the final of this year’s World’s Strongest Man in China will be:

  • Hafthor Bjørnson
  • Robert Oberst
  • Vytautas Lalas
  • Johannes Årsjø
  • Brian Shaw
  • Terry Hollands
  • Žydrūnas Savickas
  • Mike Burke
  • Mike Jenkins
  • Misha Koklyaev

Credit to Laurence Shahlaei for the photo and our thoughts go out to him for a speedy recovery following his quad tear.