World’s Strongest Man 2018 (Qualifying Heats/Groups)

0

All the results below are preliminary as WSM don’t release official results. We have to rely on reports from people there and, if we’re lucky, the odd athlete competing will sneak back results to friends/us too!

Group 1

  • Matjaz Belsak (SLO)
  • Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson (ISL)
  • Rob Kearney (USA)
  • Peiman Maheripouurhir (IRI)
  • Laurence Shahlaei (GBR)
  • Marius Lalas (LTU)

Load and Carry

  1. Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson – 36 seconds
  2. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 39 seconds
  3. Laurence Shahlaei – 45 seconds
  4. Matjaz Belsak – 55 seconds
  5. Marius Lalas – 2 sacks
  6. Rob Kearney – 1 sack

Circle of Strength

  1. Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson – 1.65 circles
  2. Marius Lalas – 1.55 circles
  3. Matjaz Belsak – 1.45 circles
  4. Rob Kearney – 1 circle
  5. Laurence Shahlaei – 0.625 circles
  6. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 0.25 circles

Squat

  1. Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson – 7 in 27 seconds
  2. Marius Lalas – 7 in 29 seconds
  3. Laurence Shahlaei – 7 in 30 seconds
  4. Matjaz Belsak – 7 in 30 seconds
  5. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 7 in 41 seconds
  6. Rob Kearney – 7 in 43 seconds

Arm-over-arm

  1. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 23 metres
  2. Laurence Shahlaei – 18 metres
  3. Marius Lalas – 17 metres
  4. Matjaz Belsak – 17 metres
  5. Rob Kearney – 15 metres
  6. Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson – 12 metres

Log for reps

  1. Matjaz Belsak – 8 reps
  2. Laurence Shahlaei – 7 reps
  3. Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson – 5 reps
  4. Marius Lalas – 5 reps
  5. Rob Kearney – 4 reps
  6. Peiman Maheripouurhir – 3 reps

Atlas Stones

TBC

Group 2

  • Johan Els (RSA)
  • Brian Shaw (USA)
  • Adam Bishop (GBR)
  • Johnny Hansson (SWE)
  • Adam Derks (USA)
  • Paul Smith (GBR) – Replaced Vytautas Lalas

Load and Carry

  1. Johan Els – Completed time unknown
  2. Brian Shaw – 42 seconds
  3. Adam Bishop – 51 seconds
  4. Johnny Hansson – 55 seconds
  5. Adam Derks – 2 sacks
  6. Paul Smith – 1 sack

Kettlebell Throw

  1. Brian Shaw – 8 in 54 seconds
  2. Adam Bishop – 7 in 50 seconds
  3. Johan Els – 7 in unknown time
  4. Johnny Hansson – 6
  5. Adam Derks – 5
  6. Paul Smith – 0

Deadlift for reps

  1. Brian Shaw – 6 in 38 seconds
  2. Adam Bishop – 6 in 33 seconds
  3. Adam Derks – 5 in 33 seconds
  4. Johan Els – 5 in 40 seconds
  5. Paul Smith – 3 in 15 seconds
  6. Johnny Hansson – 3 in 33 seconds

Arm-over-arm

  1. Johnny Hansson – 49 seconds
  2. Brian Shaw – 20 metres
  3. Adam Derks – 17 metres
  4. Adam Bishop – 15 metres
  5. Johan Els – 15 metres
  6. Paul Smith – 14 metres

Dumbbell Medley

  1. Adam Derks – 3 in 24 seconds
  2. Adam Bishop – 3
  3. Brian Shaw – 2 in 14 seconds
  4. Johan Els – 1 in 5 seconds
  5. Paul Smith – 1 in 6 seconds
  6. Johnny Hansson – 1 in 8 seconds

Atlas Stones

TBC

Group 3

  • Bryan Benzel (USA) – Replaced Iron Biby
  • Graham Hicks (GBR)
  • Dennis Kohlruss (GER)
  • Robert Oberst (USA)
  • Zydrunas Savickas (LTU)
  • Luke Stoltman (GBR)

Load and Carry

  1. Bryan Benzel – 39 secs
  2. Robert Oberst – 42 seconds
  3. Zydrunas Savickas – 43 seconds
  4. Luke Stoltman
  5. Graham Hicks
  6. Dennis Kohlruss

Kettlebell Throw

  1. Luke Stoltman – 6 in 44 seconds
  2. Robert Oberst – 6 in 55 seconds
  3. Graham Hicks – 5 in 39 seconds
  4. Dennis Kohlruss – 5 in 42 seconds
  5. Bryan Benzel – 5 in 42 seconds
  6. Zydrunas Savickas – 4 in 57 seconds

Squat for reps

  1. Graham Hicks – 7 in 32 seconds
  2. Zydrunas Savickas – 7 in 34 seconds
  3. Bryan Benzel – 7 in 40 seconds
  4. Luke Stoltman – 6 in unknown time
  5. Robert Oberst – 5 in unknown time
  6. Dennis Kohlruss – 4 in 22 seconds

Bus Pull

  1. Zydrunas Savickas – 37 seconds
  2. Robert Oberst – 40 seconds
  3. Bryan Benzel – 41 seconds
  4. Dennis Kohlruss – 41 seconds
  5. Luke Stoltman – 42 seconds
  6. Graham Hicks – 29 metres

Log for reps

  1. Zydrunas Savickas – 9 reps
  2. Robert Oberst – 7 reps
  3. Graham Hicks – 6 reps
  4. Luke Stoltman – 6 reps
  5. Bryan Benzel – 4 reps
  6. Dennis Kohlruss – 4 reps

Atlas stones

TBC

Group 4

  • Jean-François Caron (CAN)
  • Mark Felix (GBR)
  • Martin Forsmark (SWE)
  • Rongo Keene (AUS)
  • Martins Licis (USA)
  • Krzysztof Radzikowski (POL)

Load and Carry

  1. Martins Licis – 31.66 seconds
  2. Mark Felix – 39 seconds
  3. Jean-François Caron – ?
  4. Martin Forsmark – ?
  5. Krzysztof Radzikowski – 2 sacks
  6. Rongo Keene – 0 sacks

Circle of Strength

  1. Martins Licis – 1.375 circles
  2. Mark Felix – 1.25 circles
  3. Krzysztof Radzikowski – 1.1 circles
  4. Rongo Keene – 0.7 circles
  5. Martin Forsmark – 0.625 circles
  6. Jean-François Caron – 0.125 circles

Deadlift for reps

  1. Martins Licis – 7 in 47 seconds
  2. Jean-François Caron – 7 in 53 seconds
  3. Mark Felix – 6
  4. Krzysztof Radzikowski – 5 in 29 seconds
  5. Martin Forsmark – 5 in 30 seconds
  6. Rongo Keene – 3

Arm-over-arm

  1. Mark Felix – 58 seconds
  2. Jean-François Caron – 16 metres
  3. Martin Forsmark – 16 metres
  4. Martins Licis – 15 metres
  5. Krzysztof Radzikowski – 14 metres
  6. Rongo Keene – 8 metres

Dumbbell Medley

  • Martins Licis – 3 in 28 seconds
  • Mark Felix – 1 in 6 seconds

Atlas Stones

TBC

Group 5

  • Nick Best (USA)
  • Terry Hollands (GBR)
  • Konstantine Janashia (GEO)
  • Mateusz Kieliszkowski (POL)
  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (RUS)
  • Aivars Smaukstelis (LAT)

Load and Carry

  1. Mateusz Kieliszkowski – 30 seconds
  2. Konstantine Janashia – 40 seconds
  3. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 41 seconds
  4. Aivars Smaukstelis – 44 seconds
  5. Terry Hollands – 54 seconds
  6. Nick Best – 1 sack

Kettlebell Throw

  1. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 8 in 59 seconds
  2. Mateusz Kieliszkowski – 7
  3. Aivars Smaukstelis – 6 in 32 seconds
  4. Konstantine Janashia – 6 in 34 seconds
  5. Terry Hollands – 5
  6. Nick Best – 2

Deadlift for reps

  1. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 7
  2. Konstantine Janashia – 6 in 32 seconds
  3. Nick Best – 6 in 34 seconds
  4. Mateusz Kieliszkowski – 5
  5. Aivars Smaukstelis – 4
  6. Terry Hollands – 1

Bus Pull

  1. Mateusz Kieliszkowski – 36 seconds
  2. Konstantine Janashia – 38 seconds
  3. Terry Hollands – 39 seconds
  4. Aivars Smaukstelis – 40 seconds
  5. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 41 seconds
  6. Nick Best – 42 seconds

Dumbbell Medley

  • Mateusz Kieliszkowski – 4 in 28 seconds
  • Konstantine Janashia – 2 in unknown time
  • Mikhail Shivlyakov – 2 in 5 seconds

Atlas Stones

TBC

 

Credits

With thanks for Starting Strongman, this awesome spreadsheet and everyone who has sent in results.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here